Award Recipients

 

D.G. GILL, M.D., AWARD

1968………………………………..Ira L. Myers, M.D.
1969…………………….The Honorable Lister Hill
1970………………………………Maggie Ellen King
1971………………………………………W.H. Gilmore
1972………………………………………..Guy M. Tate
1973……………………………………Arthur N. Beck
1974……………………….William J. Donald, M.D.
1975………………………Thomas S. Hosty, Ph.D.
1976……………………………….Virginia Kendrick
1977……………………………………Anne M. Smith
1978……………………….George Newburn, M.D.
1979…………………………………….Fred W. Sims
1980…………………………Frederick Wolfe, M.D.
1981……………………………..Forest E. Ludden
1982……………………………..Polly Ayers, D.D.S.
1983…………………….Naseeb L. Shory, D.D.S.
1984……………………………………Ruth O. Harrell
1985………………………….James L. Holston, Jr.
1986………………………………….Robert B. Finley
1987…………………………Wallace Birch, D.V.M.
1988………………………………….Donald R. Pugh
1989…………………….Clyde Barganier, Dr.P.H.
1990………………………………………Cecil McCall
1991………………………………………..Larry Gulley
1992………………………..Harold “H.E.” Harrison
1993………………………………………Gary Bennett
1994………………………………………….Betty Ford
1995………………………………..Ruth Underwood
1996………………………..Edwina “Lou” Vaughn
1997………………..Donald E. Williamson, M.D.
1998……………………………………..Glenn Collins
1999…………………………………Jim L. Mysinger
2000…………………………………….Darla Graves
2001………………………………………..Vicki Brant
2002……………………………………..Roger Norris
2003…………………………………..Jeanne Sewell
2004…………………………………Dollie Hambrick
2005………………………………….Jackie Holliday
2006…………………………..Debbie Thomasson
2007…………………………Gwendolyn Lipscomb
2008……………………………………Arrol Sheehan
2009…………………………..Stefany Washington
2010………………………………………….Patty Dart
2011…………..William Charles Graves, Ed. D
2012………………………….. Dale Quinney
2013………………………….Stacey Adams
2014…………………………..Melissa Galvin, PhD, MPH
2016…………………………..Shawanda Surles


GUY M. TATE AWARD

1975………………..George E. Hardy, Jr., M.D.
1976……………………………George W. James
1977…………………………..F.S. Springall, M.D.
1978…………..Charles Konigsberg, Jr., M.D.
1979……………………………..Helen Ellis Davis
1980……………………..William L. Roper, M.D.
1981………………….Thomas J. Chester, M.D.
1982…………………………………James McVay
1983………………………….Frances Kennamer
1984………………….Lawrence L. Robey, M.D.
1985………………………………….Vonciel Davis
1986…………………….Alfred R. Stumpe, M.D.
1987……………….Bernice Robertson Powell
1988……………………Marilyn Crumpton, M.D.
1989……………………………….Susan K. Bland
1990……………………………………..Carol Adair
1991……………………Karen M. Landers, M.D.
1992………………………………..Carolyn Mathis
1993……………………………..Ruth Underwood
1994……………………………..Marianne Wilder
1995…………………………………..Sherry Quinn
1996……………………………..(No Nomination)
1997…………………………………Ben Swiderek
1998……………………………………Mavis Davis
1999……………Video Communications Div.
2000…………………………………….Julia Hayes
2001………………Escambia County Retired Senior Volunteer Program
2002……………………………Michael A. Jones
2003…………………………..Brenda Anderson
2004……………………………..(No nomination)
2005……………………………………Tina Syphrit
…………………….Hope Steadham
……………..Suzanne Terrell
2006………………………………Jamie Manning
2007………………………………Sandy Jackson
2008…………………………………Teresa Porter
2009……………………………….Wendy Burnett
2010………………………………..Mark Johnson
2011……………………………………Teresa Fair
2012……………………………….Samarria Dunson
2013……………….North Alabama Medical Reserve Corps
2014…………………………….Scale Back Alabama
2016………………………………….Karl Bryant

VIRGINIA KENDRICK AWARD

1979……………………………Olivia G. McNair
1980…………………………………Tommy Byrd
1981…………………………………..Chloe Miller
1982………………………………Ruedene Best
1983…………………………..Peggy E. Norrell
1984……………………………..Ruby Earwood
1985………………………..Laurene, Caldwell
1986……………………………..Martha Russell
1987…………………………… .Marsha Lanier
1988…………………………..Robert Phaturos
1989…………………………………..Mary Boyd
1990…………………………….Marion Wilford
1991………………………..Roschelle Mecher
1992……………………………Wayne Bennett
1993………………………Marilyn L. Jennings
1994…………………………….Sandra Sisson
1995………………..Patricia Annette Fagan
1996……………………………Marie Hamilton
1997…………………………..(No nomination)
1998………………………………Linda Shelton
1999……………………………..Teresa Young
2000…………………………….Patsy Killough
2001……………………….Debbie Patterson
2002…………………………………….June Cox
2003………………………………Linda Walker
2004………………………………Miriam Gains
2005………………………Deborah C. Jones
2006…………………………….Barbara Mack
2007…………………………..David Newman
2008…………………………….Shelia Woods
2009………………………….Barbara Woods
2010……………………………….Pat Mooney
2011……………………………Janis Pritchett
2012…………………………Sandra Blakely
2013…………………………Annette Hurst
2014…………………………..Sandra Wood
2016…………………………..Shawanda Surles

FREDERICK S. WOLF, M.D., AWARD

1982…………L. Gerald Lightsey, Dr. P.H.
1983……………….Betty W. Vaughan M.D.
1984………………………Mary J. Tiller, M.D.
1985…………………….Nannie Joy Rolison
1986…………………………………Shelva Lee
1987………………………….J. Loujean Dent
1988………………………………..Jim Russell
1989……………….Alfred R. Stumpe, M.D.
1990…………………………(No Nomination)
1991……………………………..Carl Thornton
1992………………………………Frank Brown
1993……………………………..Clyde Sellers
1994………………………………..Keith Smith
1995……………………….Suzanne Watkins
1996………………………..Sammie Chance
1997………………………………..Ed Wallace
1998…………………………………Judy Smith
1999………………………….Frances Holder
2000……………………………Ziba Anderson
2001……………………………..Lee Hallmark
2002……………………….George H. Moore
2003……………………………Anita D. Lewis
2004………………………..Alfreda Arrington
2005………………………………..Ricky Elliott
2006………………………….Charlotte Plumb
2007……………………..Kendal Chad Kent
2008………………………………..Ava Rozelle
2009…………………………Leon Davis, MD
2010…………………………….Ashvin Parikh
2011…………………….Ross Allen Hudson
2012…………………………….Tim Hatch
2013……………………………..Jane Neill
2014……………………………Dianne Lollar
2016……………………………Doug Turnbull

IRA L. MYERS AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE

1986…………………………….Murlene Sides
1987…………………………….Connie Moore
1988…………………………..Linda Goodson
1989…………………………………..Joe Green
1990……………………..Martha S. Jinwright
1991………………………….(No nomination)
1992…….Claude Earl Fox, M.D., M.P.H.
1993……………..Carole Samuelson, M.D.
1994………………………………..Ruth Harrell
1995………….The Baptist Health System
1996……………………..Marilyn Davis King
1997……Charles Woernle, M.D., M.P.H.
1998…………………………..Barbara Harrell
1999……………………………..Dale Quinney
2000……………………John R. Wheat, M.D.
2001……………………Charlotte E. Denton
2002………………Dr. Edward E. Patridge
2003……………………Debbie Thomasson
2004………………………………..Vee Stalker
2005…Tuscaloosa Co. Board of Health
2006………………………..Ruth Underwood
2007……………………Gayle Lees Sandlin
2008……………….Dr. John Higginbotham
2009………….Donald E. Williamson, MD
2010……….Medical Outreach Ministries
2011……………..Thomas E. Moody, M.D.
2012………..Coalition for a Healthier Alabama
2013…………………………….Viki Brant
2014……………….Alabama Obesity Task Force
2016……………………..Judy Smith, R.N., M.P.H.

 

ANNE M. SMITH EXCELLENCE IN PUBLIC HEALTH
NURSING AWARD

2010………………………………John Hankins
2011……………………………Connie Morrow
2012…………. Valerie Cochran, MSN, RN NE-BC
2013……………………………Delia Reynolds
2014………………..Margaret Anne (Annie) Vosel
2016………………..Marilyn Knight, M.S.N., R.N.
 

ALPHA PAST PRESIDENTS
1957……………………………D.G. Gill, MD
1958……………..George A. Denison, MD
1959………….. Sidney J. Williamson, MD
1960……………………….. Otis F. Gay, MD
1961…………………………Anne M. Smith
1962………………………………..Paul Pate
1963……………………… Ira L. Myers, MD
1964…………………… Glen H. Baird, MD
1965……………………… Polly Ayers, DDS
1966………………………W.J. Donald, MD
1967……………… Thomas S. Hosty, PhD
1968……………………….O.L. Burton, MD
1969………………………. Ansel C. Mullins
1970………………………Virginia Kendrick
1971…………………….John Rayfield, MD
1972……………… Forest E. Ludden. EdD
1973………………………Homer L. Jacobs
1974……………………….. William T. Willis
1975……………George E. Hardy, Jr., MD
1976……………………… Helen Ellis Davis
1977………. James L. Holston, Jr., DrPH
1978………….. Joel W. Goldsby, III, DMD
1979……………………….. Clyde A. Sellers
1980………. Charles Konigsberg, Jr., MD
1981…………………………Ruth O. Harrell
1982……………… Clyde Barganier, DrPH
1983…………………. William Roper, MD*
1983…………… L. Gerald Lightsey, DrPH
1984………………………. John E. Toppins
1985………………. Naseeb L. Shory, DDS
1986……………….Alfred R. Stumpe, MD
1987…………………………..James McVay
1988……………………Frances Kennamer
1989…………………………. Vivian De Vivo
1990………………Marilyn Crumpton, MD
1991……………….. Lawrence Robey, MD
1992…………………………Linda Goodson
1993……………………………… Mary Boyd
1994……………………………Winkler Sims
1995……………………………….Mike Cash
1996……….. Bernard Eichold,MD, DrPH
1997………….. Richard “Sparky” Adams
1998…………… Barbara W. Harrell, MPA
1999………………………Charlotte Denton
2000………………………Ruth Underwood
2001……………………………Donald Pugh
2002………………………….Jeanne Sewell
2003……………………..Jim McVay, DrPH
2004………………………Michael A. Jones
2005………………………. Viki Brant, MPA
2006…………………………..Ashvin Parikh
2007……………………………..Lem Burrell
2008…………………………….. Ricky Elliott
2009………………Albert Woolbright, PhD
2010………………………….Stacey Adams
2011……………………….. Jamie Manning
2012………………………….. Ross Hudson
2013…………………………Jackie Holliday
2014……………………………David Pettway
2016……………………………Suzanne Terrell